CAISO node intelligence

CAISO interconnection nodes

Public Queue Report + Cluster 15 report, unified per point of interconnection, joined to official Cluster 16 POI statements. CAISO report run date 2026-10-12. Every number traces to a CAISO row.

261
legacy active projects (C14 and earlier)
73,848 MW
legacy active MW
86
Cluster 15 active projects
28,449 MW
Cluster 15 active MW
84 / 30,564 MW
Cluster 15 withdrawn since intake

Map (size = pipeline MW, fill = storage churn) · Weekly diff · Node Watch note · Survival by cluster · 321 node pages.

Top 40 nodes by pipeline MW (legacy active + Cluster 15 active)

storage_churn = storage MW withdrawn in the last 5 years ÷ (active + operating storage MW). c15_survival = C15 active ÷ (C15 active + C15 withdrawn). lcr_status = CAISO Local Capacity Area (Resource Adequacy geography) as the 2027 Local Capacity Technical Report's boundary lists state it — "in" or "outside" a named area; blank means the report does not name the station, not "outside every area". Click a node for its projects and geocode provenance.

poi_basecountyutilitylegacy_active_mwc15_active_mwoperating_mwwd_recent_mwstorage_churnc15_survivalp2_attritiontpd25_denied_ppa_mwlcr_statusc16_poi_status
WINDHUB SUBSTATIONKERNSCE4,0505502,2681,4500.340.550.17150
RED BLUFF SUBSTATIONRIVERSIDESCE2,8677251,6203,0250.841.000.430outside LA Basin
VINCENT SUBSTATIONLOS ANGELESSCE2,0701,4501991,9500.530.540.420outside Big Creek/Ventura
WHIRLWIND SUBSTATIONKERNSCE2,4728012,1203000.091.000.230
DELANEY-COLORADO RIVERMARICOPADCRT3,200050000.00n/a0.00450
TROUT CANYON SUBSTATIONCLARKGLW3,000001,5000.540.000.00625
DRY LAKE SW STAKINGSPGAE02,950000.001.00n/a0AVAILABLE
MANNINGFRESNOLSPC02,66201,7820.670.60n/a0
GATES SUBSTATIONFRESNOPGAE2,52108208390.360.000.270outside Greater FresnoRELIEVED
MOSS LANDINGMONTEREYPGAE2,25019993200.001.000.000in Greater Bay Area
LUGOSAN BERNARDINOSCE5001,79804,9532.160.290.000outside LA Basin
TESLAALAMEDAPGAE1,2801,0004362,0000.770.330.130outside Greater Bay AreaCONDITIONAL
LOS BANOSMERCEDPGAE1,83040002,6451.260.170.050outside Greater Fresno
COLORADO RIVER SUBSTATIONRIVERSIDESCE1,7153012,2597000.100.430.48575
VALLEY SWITCHNYEGLW5501,4507301,4000.840.510.000
MOHAVE SUBSTATIONCLARKSCE1,770001,0500.590.000.280
LAGUNA BELL SUBSTATIONLOS ANGELESSCE7501,00004000.231.000.000
ANTELOPE SUBSTATIONLOS ANGELESSCE1,420197906200.531.000.480in Big Creek/Ventura
TRANQUILITYFRESNOPGAE1,5750000.00n/a0.010in Greater Fresno
EAST COUNTY SUBSTATIONSDGE1,2733002761,200n/a1.000.56973
HOODOO WASH SWITCHYARDYUMASDGE1,57007904000.23n/a0.140
MOORPARK SUBSTATIONVENTURASCE1,500001,4750.98n/a0.240
HARLAN SW STAFRESNOPGAE01,45001,1500.790.56n/a0AVAILABLE
MIDWAY SUBSTATIONKERNPGAE1,385008670.69n/a0.19200outside Kern
CIELO AZUL SUBSTATIONLA PAZDCRT3501,00004,0002.960.500.85350
MANNING-MIDWAYFRESNOPGAE1,1500000.00n/a0.000
NORTH GILA - IMPERIAL VALLEYIMPERIALSDGE1,1500000.00n/a0.000
KRAMER SUBSTATIONSAN BERNARDINOSCE1,05004321500.00n/a0.210
COLORADO RIVER - PALO VERDELA PAZSCE1,0000000.00n/a0.001,000
DIABLO CANYONSAN LUIS OBISPOPGAE1,000004,900n/an/a0.740
RIO HONDO SUBSTATIONLOS ANGELESSCE1,0000000.00n/a0.170in LA Basin
ARCOKERNPGAE9150603000.33n/a0.36100
CHINO SUBSTATIONSAN BERNARDINOSCE40050003490.390.720.000
CALCITE SUBSTATIONSAN BERNARDINOSCE25563802000.091.000.590
IMPERIAL VALLEY SUBSTATIONIMPERIALSDGE87501,3472,4352.450.000.59177in San Diego-Imperial Valley
DEVERS SUBSTATIONRIVERSIDESCE4504001,2501,5291.201.000.520in LA Basin
DELANEY SUBSTATIONMARICOPADCRT8500000.00n/a0.000
LOS BANOS - GATES #1FRESNOPGAE0800000.001.00n/a0
VACA-DIXONSOLANOPGAE800007000.88n/a0.470outside North Coast/North Bay
GAMEBIRD SUBSTATIONNYEVEA7440000.00n/a0.000

TPD allocation, 2025 cycle

Top 15 nodes by MW that sought Transmission Plan Deliverability in CAISO's 2025 allocation cycle.

poi_basecountyutilitytpd25_req_mwtpd25_alloc_mwtpd25_unalloc_mwtpd25_denied_mwtpd25_denied_ppa_mwtpd25_denied_D_mwtpd24_fcdsa_projects
MOSS LANDINGMONTEREYPGAE1,5001,50000000
GATES SUBSTATIONFRESNOPGAE1,3963961,0001,00001,0002
COLORADO RIVER - PALO VERDELA PAZSCE1,00001,0001,0001,00000
EAST COUNTY SUBSTATIONSDGE973097397397301
COLORADO RIVER SUBSTATIONRIVERSIDESCE87508758755753001
LAMBIE SWITCHING STATIONSOLANOPGAE80040040040004000
IMPERIAL VALLEY SUBSTATIONIMPERIALSDGE77707777771776001
TROUT CANYON SUBSTATIONCLARKGLW625062562562501
RIO HONDO SUBSTATIONLOS ANGELESSCE60060000003
WHEELER RIDGEKERNPGAE6000600600555450
OTAY MESA SWITCHYARDSAN DIEGOSDGE55005505502503000
CONTRA COSTA SUBSTATIONCONTRA COSTAPGAE5504491010000
RECTOR SUBSTATIONTULARESCE55035020020002000
MOORPARK SUBSTATIONVENTURASCE500462380001
BEATTYNYEGLW500050050050000

"Denied" is MW refused outright (0 %); "unalloc" is requested minus allocated, so it also carries the remainder left by partial allocations. A refusal is not one thing: CAISO allocates by group — A = executed power purchase agreement requiring FCDS, or an LSE serving its own load; B = shortlisted for, or actively negotiating, a power purchase agreement; C = already in commercial operation for the capacity seeking TP deliverability; D = no PPA; electing the Section 8.9.2.3 (financial-security) path. A 0 % in group D is the expected result for an uncontracted project; a 0 % in group A or B (tpd25_denied_ppa_mw) is a contracted or shortlisted project that did not get deliverability, and is the number to quote. These rows are joined through all three sheets of the public report, so a node's TPD history can include requests whose project has since withdrawn. The CAISO file states no reason.

Distribution-level (WDAT) activity at CAISO nodes

Top 10 CAISO nodes by active MW in the wholesale distribution (WDAT) queue at the same substation.

poi_basecountyutilitywdat_active_projectswdat_active_mwwdat_ft_over_cap_mwwdat_inservice_mw
EAGLE ROCK113100
CABRILLO SUBSTATIONSANTA BARBARAPGAE160099
LERDOKERNPGAE124008
WEBERSAN JOAQUINPGAE1629522
LOS ESTEROSSANTA CLARAPGAE12800
LAMONTKERNPGAE72402
MORGAN HILL SUBSTATIONSANTA CLARAPGAE32001
SHINGLE SPRINGS SUBSTATIONEL DORADOPGAE42002
TRACY SUBSTATIONALAMEDAPGAE82006
CHOWCHILLAMADERAPGAE51901

WDAT requests connect below CAISO's transmission grid; they carry no CAISO deliverability unless separately studied. Rows posted as Fast Track but above the 5 MW Fast Track ceiling are held out of the active figures and shown separately (wdat_ft_over_cap_mw); the cause is not established. Source: PG&E Wholesale Distribution Queue, as dated in the file.

Official Cluster 16 POI statements

Encoded only where a CAISO / PTO notice names the POI. Absence of a row is not availability. The latest dated statement per POI wins.

poi_baseutilitycountyc16_poi_statusc16_poi_notelegacy_active_mwc15_active_mw
DRY LAKE SW STAPGAEKINGSAVAILABLENew 500 kV switching station; stated as a viable POI option for C16 [2026-01-15]02,950
HARLAN SW STAPGAEFRESNOAVAILABLENew 500 kV switching station designed with future expansion capability [2026-01-15]01,450
BITTERWATER SW STAPGAEKERNAVAILABLENew 230 kV switching station designed with future expansion capability [2026-01-15]0300
TESLAPGAEALAMEDACONDITIONALConceptual layout modification enables new 230 kV terminals [2026-01-15]1,2801,000
GATES SUBSTATIONPGAEFRESNORELIEVED500 kV removed from Table G2-A space limitation per revised plan [2026-01-15]2,5210

No figure on this site states a cause. CAISO files carry no withdrawal reason beyond "IC Request".

Screening tool, not engineering advice. Built from public filings by an engineer who is not a licensed PE. Verify every figure against the source filing named in its row before you rely on it for any decision. No warranty of any kind. Not affiliated with CAISO, EIA, or any utility. No engineering services are offered.